PaNOSC&ExPANDS Face to Face Meeting

Europe/Prague
ELI ERIC

ELI ERIC

Description

This meeting is dedicated to coordinating and strengthening the links between the PaNOSC and ExPaNDS projects and the activities in their work packages before their end.

The event will focus on cross work packages tasks which need to be fine-tuned and further coordinated at the intra- and inter project level. In-person participation is preferred in order to profit a maximum from the human and social interaction possibilities offered by face-2-face meetings. Remote participation will be possible, too.

The meeting will take place at ELI-Beamlines premises in Dolní Břežany (https://www.eli-beams.eu/).

Objective of the meeting:

The main objective is to discuss topics which are cross project and cross work package as meeting in person makes this more efficient. We are working hard to render the topics below into an agenda.

The topics we'll discuss will be, but are not limited to:

  • What will we focus on for the remaining time of the projects.

  • Activities to guarantee sustainability (FAIR data, training Platform, VISA Portal)

  • Progress of the Training Platform

  • Topics around the VISA portal.

  • What are the portable workflows and use cases.

  • What is the status of AAI and how far are we with the deployment

  • Data Management Plans, progress, harmonization

  • Project involvement in the NeXuS format definition

  • Work on PaNET

  • Future collaboration (Daphne and LEAPS and LENS)

 

Logistics:

Recommended accommodation will be in Occidental Hotel.

HOW TO GET TO OCCIDENTAL HOTEL from the airport:

  1. By bus AE - from Airport, terminal 1 - to Hlavni Nadrazi
  2. From Hlavni Nadrazi the Metro line C - in the direction Kacerov.
  3. Everyone gets off at Budejovicka Metro Station, map drawn here

HOW TO GET TO ELI BEAMLINES from Occidental Hotel:

From the hotel, one metro station from Budejovicka Metro station to Kacerove Metro Station and direct bus to Dolni Brezany, or 8 minutes walk to Kacerov and the same direct bus to Dolni Brezany.

    • 09:00 10:00
      Hackathon: Hackathon - (Room H - High harmonic)
      Convener: Massimiliano Novelli (ESS)
    • 09:00 09:15
      Registration, Welcome and meeting preparation (OPTIONAL)

      This is to clarify that everyone is welcome to join the meeting place in the morning to register before lunch time and maybe start working with other early attendees (or to finalise anything required for the meeting

    • 09:15 10:00
      Introduction - Overview of Sessions

      3 minute lightning talks by every session leader.

    • 10:00 10:15
      Grab a coffee + go to parallel session 15m
    • 10:15 11:25
      Hackathon: Hackathon - ( Room H - High harmonic)
      Convener: Massimiliano Novelli (ESS)
    • 10:15 11:25
      Session 1 - Technical WPs: VISA infrastructure and deployment (Hilase Meeting Room)

      to be defined

      Conveners: Fabio Dall'Antonia, Majid Ounsy (SOLEIL Synchrotron)
      • 10:15
        VISA portal demo 30m
        Speakers: Silvan Schoen (DESY FS-SC) , Tim Wetzel (DESY) , Fabio Dall'Antonia, Majid Ounsy (SOLEIL Synchrotron)
      • 10:45
        VISA setup @ ESRF 20m

        I will present a few slides on ESRF set up specificities compared to ILL (GPUs, Slurm, singularity, CVMFS) in 10 minutes and make a quick demo (quick, because very similar to the ILL, just the access to cluster resources). I could also mention features that we would love to get added to VISA.

        Speaker: Jean-François Perrin (ESRF)
      • 11:05
        Discussion on VISA Distribution 20m
        Speaker: Majid Ounsy (SOLEIL Synchrotron)
    • 10:15 11:25
      Session 3 - Communication & Management: Suggestion: KPIs, EC recommendations (Room J - Joul )

      Upcoming events
      Roadmap towards the end of the project
      Data collection for final report

      • 10:15
        Communication 20m

        Roadmap towards end of project, data for last report (+ PaNOSC deliverable), upcoming events

        Speakers: Kat Roarty (Diamond Light Source (ExPaNDS)) , Nicoletta Carboni (CERIC-ERIC)
      • 10:15
        KPIs 20m

        Structuring better the KPIs, particularly the ones common in both projects. We should also look at making them public

        Speakers: Jordi BODERA SEMPERE (ESRF) , Juliane Marauska
    • 11:25 11:45
      Coffee Break (HILASE Building -Ground Floor) 20m

      Hilase Building Ground Floor!

    • 11:45 12:30
      Hackathon: Hackathon - (Room H - High harmonic)
      Convener: Massimiliano Novelli (ESS)
    • 11:45 13:00
      Session 1 - Technical WPs: APIs and DOI's

      to be defined

      Convener: Fabio Dall'Antonia
      • 11:45
        Federated Search API 30m
        Speakers: Fabio Dall'Antonia, Tobias Richter
      • 12:15
        WP4: Compute API 20m
        Speakers: Majid Ounsy (SOLEIL Synchrotron) , Jamie Hall (Institut Laue-Langevin)
      • 12:35
        How to automatically get data from DOI 25m
        Speaker: Paul Millar (DESY)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break (HILASE Building) 1h
    • 14:00 15:15
      Hackathon
      Convener: Massimiliano Novelli (ESS)
    • 14:00 15:15
      Session 1 - Technical WPs: DMPs and PaNET

      to be defined

      Convener: Brian Matthews (UKRI-STFC)
      • 14:00
        Estabilishing PaNET at all RIs 30m
        Speakers: Heike Görzig (HZB) , Lajos Schrettner (ELI) , Paul Millar (DESY) , Steve Collins (Diamond Light Source)
      • 14:30
        WP2: Data Management Plans (DMPs) 45m

        Data Management Plans have been the subject of PaNOSC and ExPaNDS deliverables, with a further one currently being sketched in ExPaNDS developing the idea further with infrastructure to support the active use of DMPs in the experimental processes of facilities. In this session, we want to continue the discussion on DMPs including a wider group beyond the WP team to receive views on how DMPs might be used and implemented in facilities processes.
        The outputs of the session will contribute to the ExPaNDS deliverable 2.8 on Active DMPs.

        We would expect to cover two broad areas, with short introductory talks and open discussion:
        - Use cases for DMPs:
        how facilities are anticipating DMPs will be used within their processes
        - Implementing Active DMPs for facilities:
        implementing DMPs, coordinating existing and new information sources;
        using active DMPs in experimental workflows on instruments;
        using recommendations from other deliverables in ExPaNDS.

        Speakers: Brian Matthews (UKRI-STFC) , Dr Abigail Mcbirnie (STFC) , Andy Gotz (ESRF) , Heike Görzig (HZB) , Nicolas Soler (ALBA-CELLS)
    • 14:00 15:15
      Session 2 - Training WP: ExPaNDS WP5 meets technical WP's

      tbd

      Convener: Ana VALCARCEL ORTI (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
      • 14:00
        WP5: Organisation of Workshops 30m

        Attendees: WP5 team, WP3, WP4 (the participation of Kat Roarty will be much appreciated)
        It will be quite important to have the other WPs in the discussion of the next steps, because we are depending.

        Speakers: Clara Albert (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Ana VALCARCEL ORTI (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Antoine Padovani (SOLEIL) , Anton Barty (DESY) , Carlo Minotti (PSI) , Kat Roarty (Diamond Light Source (ExPaNDS)) , Majid Ounsy (SOLEIL Synchrotron) , Uwe Konrad (Helmholtz-Zentzrum Dreesden-Rossendorf (HZDR))
      • 14:30
        Internal discussion 45m
        Speakers: Ana VALCARCEL ORTI (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Antoine Padovani (SOLEIL) , Uwe Konrad (Helmholtz-Zentzrum Dreesden-Rossendorf (HZDR))
    • 15:15 15:35
      Coffee + cookies 20m
    • 15:35 16:50
      Hackathon
      Convener: Massimiliano Novelli (ESS)
    • 15:35 16:50
      Session 1 - Technical WPs: GOSC related topics

      to be defined

      Convener: Marta Gutierrez
      • 15:35
        GOSC PaN Case Study 1h 15m
        Speakers: Marta Gutierrez, Alejandra Gonzalez Beltran (STFC) , Andy Gotz (ESRF) , Carlo Minotti (PSI) , Giuseppe La Rocca (EGI Foundation) , Majid Ounsy (SOLEIL Synchrotron) , Paul Millar (DESY) , Tobias Richter, Yin Chen (EGI)
    • 15:35 16:50
      Session 2 - Training WP: WP5/8: Technical considerations for PaN training platform

      tbd

      • 15:35
        Brainstorming on the platform development (incl. metadata) 1h 15m

        Attendees: WP5 team and at least one representative per facility in ExPaNDS
        For the platform development we should discuss and clarify the feedback of the LEAPS discussion (DOIS, Umbrella, curation models, license issues, video player if videos are not just linked to youtube etc.). Also with respect to the materials type “software” there might be hidden treasures to think of, at the moment there are just two. This might be a general question where to find those outputs of the community although it is not directly training. The materials type GIT are not type software?
        Duration: 1 hour 30 minutes

        Speakers: Oliver Knodel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR)) , Antoine Padovani (SOLEIL) , Ana VALCARCEL ORTI (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Uwe Konrad (Helmholtz-Zentzrum Dreesden-Rossendorf (HZDR))
    • 16:50 17:20
      Session 2 - Training WP: Presenting the content of the PaN-training platform to P&E partners

      tbd

      Convener: Ana VALCARCEL ORTI (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
      • 16:50
        Presenting the content of the PaN-training platform to P&E partners 30m
        Speakers: Oliver Knodel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR)) , Antoine Padovani (SOLEIL) , Ana VALCARCEL ORTI (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Andrew McCluskey (ESS) , Clara Albert (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Teodor Ivanoaica (ELI ERIC) , Uwe Konrad (Helmholtz-Zentzrum Dreesden-Rossendorf (HZDR))
    • 17:20 17:50
      1st Day Round Table: Session 1 Round Table (HILASE Main Room)
    • 20:00 22:00
      Working dinner: Restaurace Botanic Prague 4
  • Wednesday, 15 June
    • 08:40 09:00
      Grab a coffee and gear up 20m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Hackathon
      Convener: Massimiliano Novelli (ESS)
    • 09:00 09:15
      Introduction - Overview of Sessions: 2nd day Opening

      3 minute lightning talks by every session leader.

    • 09:15 09:30
      DAPHNE VISION
      Convener: Dr Astrid Schneidewind (JCNS@fz-juelich.de)
    • 09:30 11:00
      SUSTAINABILITY APPROACH: Sustainability approach - discussion with all WPs
      Convener: Ornela De Giacomo (CERIC-ERIC)
      • 09:30
        Involvement of PaN in upcoming EOSC Calls 20m
        Speakers: Clara Albert (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Ana VALCARCEL ORTI (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Andy Gotz (ESRF) , Prof. Patrick Fuhrmann (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, DESY) , Uwe Konrad (Helmholtz-Zentzrum Dreesden-Rossendorf (HZDR))
      • 09:50
        Sustainability 35m
        Speaker: Ornela De Giacomo (CERIC-ERIC)
      • 10:25
        PaNET Sustainability 10m
        Speaker: Paul Millar (DESY)
      • 10:35
        EOSC association 25m
        Speakers: Jean-François Perrin (ESRF) , Ornela De Giacomo (CERIC-ERIC)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:20 12:40
      Closing Discussions: Closing Round Table
      • 11:20
        Hackthon Sum UP 10m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Novelli (ESS)
      • 11:30
        General Sum Up 20m
        Speaker: Andy Gotz (ESRF)
      • 11:50
        ExPaNDS Sum up 45m
        Speaker: Patrick Fuhrmann (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron, DESY)
        • WP5 meets the WP leaders 20m

          Time spot with the WP leaders to fix and plan the ideas generated in the sessions

          Speakers: Ana VALCARCEL ORTI (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Antoine Padovani (SOLEIL) , Clara Albert (Synchrotron SOLEIL) , Oliver Knodel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (HZDR)) , Uwe Konrad (Helmholtz-Zentzrum Dreesden-Rossendorf (HZDR))
      • 11:50
        PaNOSC Sum up 45m
        Speaker: Andy Gotz (ESRF)
    • 11:20 12:40
      Hackathon
      Convener: Massimiliano Novelli (ESS)
    • 12:40 13:35
      Lunch Break 55m