13-14 June 2022
Europe/Prague timezone

Data protection information notice

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA  2022

 

Information about the Controller

 

Name:                                            Extreme Light Infrastructure European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ELI ERIC) (as the host of the event)  

Seat of the host:                                 Za Radnicí 835; Dolní Břežany, 252 41, Czech Republic

E-mail address of the host:             info@eli-laser.eu

Website of the host:                          www.eli-laser.eu

Contact details of the data protection officer:        Viktória Papp, Dr. (viktoria.papp@eli-laser.eu)                                                            

Please be informed that in the course of your participation in the event organised by ELI ERIC your certain personal data will be processed by ELI ERIC as set out in this present information notice. 

ELI ERIC would like to call the attention of the participants that the event will be organised as a hybrid event which means that the participants may attend to the event personally or online by using compatible technical devices furthermore the presentations can be performed via online or via pre-recorded video.

Please be informed, that in the course of the event, ELI ERIC may take photo images and on such images the participants of the event could be recognisable. ELI ERIC may publish such photo images on its electronic interfaces (such as Facebook, Linkedin, Instagram, the website of ELI ERIC) electronically for only its own PR purpose as its legitimate interest. Such photo images will not be used for advertising purposes. By virtue of the fact that in the knowledge of this present information you enter the premises of the event, you are giving your implied consent to the processing of your photo images as described in this present information notice.

ELI ERIC provides possibility for interested participants to subscribe for newsletters and therefore they can be provided with information concerning the operation and activities of ELI ERIC and other interesting news. The data subjects may unsubscribe from the newsletter at the following e-mail address: info@eli-laser.eu

Information on the processing activities related to the event

Purposes of the processing:

  • (purpose1) organising of the event: in order to participate on the event, the participants have to fill a registration form beforehand;
  • (purpose2) strengthening the brand of ELI ERIC through PR activities;
  • (purpose3) for compliance during a possible forthcoming financial audit: ELI ERIC bears some of the costs related to the event and for that reason ELI ERIC’s legitimate interest is to keep record of the participants;
  • (purpose4) strengthening the communication within the scientific community;
  • (purpose5) to allow the presenters to perform their presentation via online or via pre-recorded video                                                     

Legal basis of the processing:

  • for purpose1 and purpose4 and purpose5: consent given by the data subject (the participants) in accordance with Point a) of section (1) of Article 6. of the GDPR and; consent given by the presenters in accordance with Point a) of section (1) of Article 6. of the GDPR. 
  • for purpose2 and purpose3: the legitimate interest of the controller in accordance with Point f) of section (1) of Article 6. of the GDPR. The result of the balance interest test may be requested upon a written request submitted to the data protection officer (DPO) of ELI ERIC.

Scope of processed personal data: for the participants: first name, last name, e-mail address, affiliation, dietary requirements, photo images of the participants; for the presenters: name and – if applicable – their pre-recorded video and any other personal data provided by the presenter

Time scope of data storage: As a general rule if ELI ERIC asks for the data subjects consent to the processing of personal data, or if ELI ERIC bases its processing activities on the legitimate interest of it, ELI ERIC processes the personal data of the data subjects up until such time where the data subjects withdrew their consent or if the data subjects object to the processing. Data subjects may withdraw their consent or they may protest against the processing at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent or on the legitimate interest before the withdrawal or the objection.

During this present event ELI ERIC processes the personal data of the participants given in the registration form up until the end of the event and stores only the name of the participants for the purpose3 and the photo images for the purpose2 described above up until such time where the data subjects object to the processing.

In connection with the newsletters: up until the data subject unsubscribes from the newsletters

In connection with the pre-recorded video: up until the end of the event

Data storage method: electronically

ENFORCEMENT OF THE RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

ELI ERIC would like to inform the Data subjects that the they are entitled to exercise certain rights (set out in Chapter III. of the GDPR) related to their personal data processed be ELI ERIC (as Controller) by submitting an e-mail to the following address: viktoria.papp@eli-laser.eu or by sending a written request via post to the following address: Za Radnicí 835; Dolní Břežany, 252 41, Czech Republic.

ELI ERIC will be able to execute such requests within the timeframes indicated below only if the Data subjects properly identify themselves when exercising their data protection rights, otherwise, if the Data subjects do not identify themselves properly, ELI ERIC may refuse to act on such requests.

ELI ERIC responds to the requests related to the processing of the personal data of the Data subjects in writing without undue delay and in any event within 1 month of receipt of the request. This timeframe may be extended with an additional 2 months for a total length of 3 months, should such requests prove to be particularly complex. In this case ELI ERIC always informs the Data subjects about the extension of the timeframe.

Where the Data subject makes the request by electronic form means, the information shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless otherwise requested by the Data subject. When requested by the Data subjects, the information may be provided orally, provided that the identity of the Data subjects is proven by other means.

As a general rule ELI ERIC provides information free of charge. Where requests from a Data subject are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, ELI ERIC may either:

(a) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested; or (b) refuse to act on the request.

Right to Information:

Data subjects are entitled to request information on the processing of their personal data. The respond shall cover the information specified in Article 15 (1) of the GDPR, insofar as the information of the Data subject cannot be refused by law. The Controller shall take appropriate measures to provide the Data subject with all information concerning the processing of personal data referred to in Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR and notification in accordance with Articles 15 to 22 and Article 34 of the GDPR shall be provided in a concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible form, in a clear and comprehensible manner.

The notification is, in principle, free of charge, and the Controller may charge a fee only in the case specified in Article 12 (5) (a) of the GDPR.

The Controller shall reject the request for information only for the reasons specified in Article 12 (5) (b) of the GDPR, and this may only be done in writing, with due justification and appropriate information.

Right to Correction and Deletion (right to be forgotten):

Inaccurate data shall be corrected by the Controller and shall take steps to delete the processed personal data if the reasons set out in Article 17 of the GDPR exist.

Data subjects shall have the right to request the deletion of the personal data concerning them without undue delay and the Controller shall delete the personal data concerning them without undue delay, in particular if one of the following reasons exists:

  • personal data are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • Data subjects withdraw their consent and there is no other legal basis of the processing;
  • Data subjects object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate reason for the processing or the Data subjects object to the processing for the direct acquisition of business;
  • personal data have been processed unlawfully;
  • personal data were collected in connection with the provision of information society services to children under the age of 16.

Right to object to the processing:

Data subjects are entitled to object to the processing of their personal data at any time by submitting a request to the Controller. The Controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the Controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the Data subjects or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR.

Right to restrict the processing:

In accordance with Article 18 of the GDPR the Data subjects have the right to request the Controller to restrict the processing of their personal data if

  • the Data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data (in this case, the restriction applies to the period of time that allows the Controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data);
  • the processing is unlawful and the Data subject opposes the deletion of the data and instead requests that their use be restricted;
  • the Controller no longer needs personal data for the purpose of the processing, but the Data subject requests it in order to submit, enforce or protect legal claims.

Restriction of processing means that the Controller does not process the personal data affected by the restriction, except for storage, or only to the extent to which the Data subject has consented, or the Controller may, in the absence of such consent, handle the data necessary to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or in the overriding public interest of the Union or of a Member State of the European Union.

The Right to Data Portability:

In the course of the data processing activities of the Data controller recorded in this present data protection information, no data processing activity is carried out that would require the provision of data portability.

Automated Decision Making in Individual Cases, Including Profiling:

Automated decision-making does not take place during the Controller's data processing activity described in this present data protection information notice.

Right to Compensation for Damage Caused by Unlawful Data Processing:

The Controller shall also reimburse the damage caused to others by the unlawful processing of the Data subject's personal data and by the breach of data security requirements, furthermore the damages caused by the personal data breach by the Controller. The Controller shall be released from liability for the damage caused and the obligation to pay damages if the Controller proves that the damage or the violation of the Data subject's personal rights was caused by an unavoidable cause outside the scope of the processing. Likewise, it does not compensate for damage if it was caused by the intentional or grossly negligent conduct of the injured party.

Right to Legal Remedy:

The relevant legal remedy or complaint may be addressed by the Data subject to the Controller's following e-mail address: viktoria.papp@eli-laser.eu directly or to the Data Protection Authority of the Czech Republic (The Office for Personal Data Protection (posta@uoou.cz; Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic) or to the European Data Protection Board’s e-mail address: EDPB-DPO@edpb.europa.eu. According to Article 79 of the GDPR proceedings against a Controller shall be brought before the courts of the Member State where the Controller has an establishment. Alternatively, such proceedings may be brought before the courts of the Member State where the Data subject has his or her habitual residence, unless the Controller is a public authority of a Member State acting in the exercise of its public powers.